Chinese Visa Application Instruction

0
Website:http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/default.htm
Adress:2300 Connecticut Avenue, NW Washington, DC 20008
Phone:1-202-328 2500
Fax:1-202-588 0046
Email:oc_dc@mfa.gov.cn
Website:http://newyork.china-consulate.org/eng/
Adress:520 12th Ave. New York, NY 10036
Phone:1-212-2449456
Fax:1-212-5649389
Website:http://www.chinaconsulatechicago.org/eng/
Adress:100 West Erie Street, Chicago, IL 60610
Phone:1-312-8030095
Fax:1-312-8030110
Website:http://houston.china-consulate.org/eng/
Adress:3417 Montrose Blvd., Houston TX 77006
Phone:1-713-5201462
Fax:1-713-5213064
Website:http://www.chinaconsulatesf.org/eng/
Adress:1450 Laguna Street, San Francisco, CA 94115
Phone:1-415-6091789
Fax:1-415-5630494
Website:http://losangeles.china-consulate.org/eng/
Adress:443 Shatto Palace, Los Angeles, CA 90020
Phone:1-213-807 8008
Fax:1-213-8078091

1. Identify the type of visa you need

What is the main purpose of your visit to China and which is the most appropriate visa category for your application. VISA  Information  found  at http://www.chinaembassy.org/eng/visas/t1071018.htm

 

2. Collect necessary visa documents

A. Actual passport, plus a photocopy of the name page

❶ Please submit your actual passport. Visa will be issued in the passport.

❷ Passport should have at least six months validity left. Otherwise, you must renew your passport first

❸ Passport should have at least two blank visa pages. The last 3 pages in US passports are not visa pages. These are amendment pages, reserved by the US Department of State for amendment to the passport. They won't be acceptable for visas.

❹ Non-US passport holders must provide a photocopy of the US Green Card (notarized copy is required, if you reside in Houston Jurisdiction), or a valid long term US residence visa such as: L, H, F. Please note B1/B2 visa doesn't count.

 

B. One Visa Application Form V.2013 per person

❶ Please fill out the application form on your computer, print a hard copy and sign it.

❷ Hand written form is not acceptable.

❸ All fields are mandatory. If a section doesn't apply, please type in "None" or "N/A'. Incomplete form will be rejected.

❹ Please check for omission and error before you print the form. Change or correction is not allowed on the printed form. You must print a new form in case of any change or correction.

❺ Please print out and submit only single-sided pages of the application, not back to back.

 

C. One recent passport-type photograph

❶ Do not use the same photo as in your passport unless your passport was issued in less than 6 months.

❷ Full face, frontal with a plain white or off-white background, 2"x2" in size.

❸ Photo printed on regular paper or photo of poor quality is not acceptable.

❹ Photo needs to be taken within 6 months.

❺ Please use paper clip to attach the photo to the form. Do not staple or glue the photo.

❻Please refer to the link for detail photo specification requirement.

 

3. Submitting the paperwork

❶ Visa applications must be submitted in person. Mailed applications are not accepted.

❷ Once you have all your materials assembled (visa application, passport photo, invitation letter, ect ), you should deliver them to the nearest Chinese Consulate. Locate the visa office of the embassy or consulate-general that holds consular jurisdiction over the state in which you reside.

❸ If you can't make it to a Chinese Consulate in person, you can hire an authorized agent to do it for you. You can also ask a travel agent for assistance.

Here are some authorized Chinese visa application agency:

  Visa Center.US : http://china.visacenter.us/

  Free China Visa.org : http://www.freechinavisa.org/businessvisa.php

  China Visa Services Center : http://www.mychinavisa.com/

❹ If necessary, the applicant should go to the embassy or consulate-general for an interview or verification of the signature on application documents (upon notification by the embassy or consulate-general).

Please note:

  Mailed applications are not accepted.

  No appointment is required.

  With regular service, visas can be obtained on the fourth business day after submitting the application.

  With express service, visas can be obtained on the second or third business day (approval required).

 

4. Obtaining the visa

Once your materials are submitted, all you have to do is wait. Processing times vary, so it's best to leave plenty of time before your trip for obtaining the visa. Regular processing time is 4 days. Rush (2-3 days) and same day service is available for an extra fee.